logo image

Ch1 Pinto 3rd Edition, Project management MC questions

Which of the following types of activities is more closely associated with projects rather than processes?
A) an activity that is ongoing
B) an activity that is day-to-day
C) an activity that uses existing systems
D) an activity that establishes its own work rules
Answer: D
Which of the following is accomplished through project management?
A) A cellular phone company activates a new customer’s service.
B) An automotive manufacturer produces a day’s quota of vehicles.
C) A software developer creates a new crash-proof operating system.
D) A retailer restocks the shelves after a day of brisk sales
Answer: C
A project typically has:
A) a defined start and end date.
B) a defined start date but no defined end date.
C) no defined start but a defined end date.
D) no defined start or end date
Answer: A
The Project Management Body of Knowledge Guide definition of a project indicates that a project is:
A) multifunctional.
B) temporary.
C) designed to consume human resources.
D) limited by a budget
Answer: B
Project members may be from:
A) different departments.
B) other organizational units.
C) one functional area.
D) all of the above
Answer: D
There is no such thing as a project team:
A) with a deliverable.
B) with an ongoing, non-specific purpose.
C) with a goal.
D) with a project manager.
Answer: B
A project that results in “doing the wrong things well” has ignored the:
A) budgetary goal.
B) technical goal.
C) customer satisfaction goal.
D) scheduling goal
Answer: C
Which of these is NOT characteristic of a project?
A) Projects are responsible for the newest and most improved products, services, and organizational processes.
B) Projects are ad hoc endeavors with a clear life cycle.
C) Projects provide a philosophy and strategy for the management of change.
D) Traditional process management functions of planning, organizing, and controlling do not apply to project management
Answer: D
Which of the following is NOT a project constraint?
A) the budget
B) the customer requirements
C) the schedule
D) the technical specifications
Answer: B
Projects differ from classic organizational processes because projects are:
A) discrete activities.
B) part of line organization.
C) well established systems in place to integrate efforts.
D) multi-objective
Answer: A
Process management features ________ with respect to project management.
A) greater heterogeneity
B) greater certainty of performance
C) greater numbers of goals and objectives
D) lower adherence to established practices
Answer: B
Studies of IT projects reveal that:
A) initial cost estimates are overrun by an average of 15%.
B) over 66% of IT projects were delivered to customers but not used.
C) about 25% of all IT projects become runaways by overshooting budgets and timetables.
D) up to 75% of software projects are cancelled.
Answer: D
A business reality that makes effective project management critical is the fact that:
A) products are becoming increasingly simple.
B) inflation is rampant.
C) product life cycles are compressing.
D) product launch windows are widening
Answer: C
A product is introduced into a market, gains the acceptance of a fickle public, and finally is supplanted by a new and improved offering. This phenomenon is known as the:
A) product life cycle.
B) rule of 80.
C) Mendoza line.
D) beta
Answer: A
Which of these countries is NOT identified in the text as having a developing economy with a substantial market?
A) Russia
B) China
C) India
D) Europe
Answer: D
Low inflation is a trigger for improved project management skills because:
A) rampant cost increases must be passed along to the consumer.
B) internal process improvement is accomplished via project management.
C) lower inflation means narrower product launch windows.
D) global markets are a prerequisite for low inflation
Answer: B
The technical side of project management emphasizes:
A) team building.
B) conflict management.
C) negotiation.
D) budgeting.
Answer: D
The behavioral side of project management emphasizes:
A) scheduling.
B) leadership.
C) planning.
D) project selection
Answer: B
Geoffco’s project manager names three individuals and requests a project budget of $3,000,000 for the new 8-Pod, a backpack-sized personal music player for 8-track tapes capable of holding up to 100 songs from the ’60s and ’70s. This important step takes place during ________ of the project life cycle.
A) planning
B) conceptualization
C) execution
D) termination
Answer: B
The man-hours requirement is typically at a peak during the ________ phase of the project life cycle.
A) planning
B) conceptualization
C) execution
D) termination
Answer: C
Individual activities and their durations are developed during the ________ phase of the project life cycle.
A) planning
B) conceptualization
C) execution
D) termination
Answer: A
Keith Monroe nails hundreds of pieces of culled lumber in the blazing July sun to form a parquet deck for his barn roof. He and his assistant are clearly in:
A) the termination stage of the project life cycle.
B) the planning stage of the project life cycle.
C) the execution stage of the project life cycle.
D) way over their heads
Answer: C
The MBA redesign committee presents the results of their five-year project to their bemused Dean. They hope it is not just wishful thinking that they are in the:
A) planning phase.
B) conceptualization phase.
C) execution phase.
D) termination phase.
Answer: D
Client interest is typically at its lowest during the:
A) conceptualization phase.
B) planning phase.
C) execution phase.
D) termination phase.
Answer: C
The degree of innovation and creativity is typically at its highest during the:
A) conceptualization phase.
B) planning phase.
C) execution phase.
D) termination phase
Answer: C
Which of these factors are essentially complete opposites from an intensity perspective across the project life cycle?
A) Client Interest and Creativity
B) Creativity and Resources
C) Resources and Project Stake
D) Project Stake and Client Interest
Answer: A
Which of these factors are essentially complete opposites from an intensity perspective across the project life cycle?
A) Client Interest and Uncertainty
B) Creativity and Resources
C) Uncertainty and Project Stake
D) Project Stake and Client Interest
Answer: C
) Which of these factors are highly similar from an intensity perspective across the project life cycle?
A) Client Interest and Creativity
B) Creativity and Resources
C) Resources and Project Stake
D) Project Stake and Uncertainty
Answer: B
The amount of corporate investment is typically at its lowest in the:
A) conceptualization phase.
B) planning phase.
C) execution phase.
D) termination phase
Answer: A
The amount of corporate investment is typically at its highest in the:
A) conceptualization phase.
B) planning phase.
C) execution phase.
D) termination phase.
Answer: D
The degree of risk associated with the project is typically at its highest during the:
A) conceptualization phase.
B) planning phase.
C) execution phase.
D) termination phase
Answer: A
The technical challenges that the project has to face are typically at their lowest during the:
A) conceptualization phase.
B) planning phase.
C) execution phase.
D) termination phase.
Answer: D
The commitment of financial, human, and technical resources is highest during the:
A) conceptualization phase.
B) planning phase.
C) execution phase.
D) termination phase.
Answer: C
The most recent addition to the four criteria of project success is:
A) time.
B) cost.
C) performance.
D) client acceptance.
Answer: D
The project success criteria that functions as a quality check is:
A) time.
B) cost.
C) performance.
D) client acceptance
Answer: C
Which of the following statements about project success criteria is best?
A) Project cost is an external performance measure.
B) Completion time is an internal performance measure.
C) Client acceptance is an internal performance measure.
D) Client acceptance is often referred to as conducting a “quality” check.
Answer: B
) A design project is completed on time, under budget, to the customer’s satisfaction, and in adherence to the technical specifications agreed. The new product takes the market by storm and everyone associated with the project receives a coveted gold star. Under the four dimensions of project success model, the project still needs to show:
A) future potential.
B) business success.
C) impact on the customer.
D) efficiency.
Answer: A
The dimension of project success that is realized first (chronologically) is:
A) future potential.
B) business success.
C) impact on the customer.
D) efficiency
Answer: D
The dimension of project success that is realized last (chronologically) is:
A) future potential.
B) business success.
C) impact on the customer.
D) efficiency.
Answer: A
The dimension of project success that is measured by both an internal and external criterion is:
A) future potential.
B) business success.
C) impact on the customer.
D) efficiency.
Answer: C
In the Atkinson model of project success, a project’s impact to the surrounding community would be classified as:
A) an element of the iron triangle.
B) a stakeholder benefit.
C) an organizational benefit.
D) a strategic goal.
Answer: B
In the Atkinson model of project success, stakeholder benefits not accrued by the organization might include:
A) improved effectiveness.
B) improved efficiency.
C) social and environmental impact.
D) increased profits
Answer: C
All groups that are affected by a project are known by this name:
A) Ombudsmen
B) Team members
C) Minions
D) Stakeholders
Answer: C
An information system project might be assessed by which of the following criteria?
A) Maintainability
B) Reduced waste
C) Time
D) Personal development
Answer: A
ABC company compares the way they manage projects with the way rival NBC company manages projects. ABC company is engaged in:
A) corporate espionage
B) ring level 0.
C) competitive benchmarking.
D) cutting edge practices
Answer: C
) Project management maturity models are NOT used to:
A) compare practices against an industry standard.
B) define a systematic route for improving project management practices.
C) evaluate current project management practices.
D) ascertain all stakeholders relevant to a project in the conceptualization phase
Answer: D
A spider-web diagram is useful for:
A) showing company performance on a number of criteria simultaneously.
B) collecting data on how a competitor manages projects.
C) identifying industry standards for project management maturity.
D) coaching, evaluating, and auditing projects.
Answer: A
) The project maturity model developed by the Center for Business Practices would have ________ rings if a spider-web diagram were used.
A) three
B) four
C) five
D) six
Answer: C
The most basic level in Kerzner’s project management maturity model is:
A) common language.
B) common processes.
C) initial process.
D) ad hoc.
Answer: A
Carnegie Mellon’s SEI model, ESI International’s project framework, and the Center for Business Practices all call their highest level of maturity:
A) continuous improvement.
B) optimizing.
C) ganbei.
D) comprehensive.
Answer: B
The author’s synthesis of all well-known maturity models states that moderate project management maturity is characterized by:
A) ad hoc processes.
B) little support from upper management.
C) project management training programs.
D) active exploration of ways to improve project management.
Answer: C
Which statement regarding the Project Management Institute’s Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBoK) is best?
A) The PMBoK consists of seven knowledge areas of project management skills and activities.
B) Each element of the iron triangle is represented by its own area.
C) Project risk management is part of the integration section.
D) The institute’s position that a properly planned project will not require any changes precludes the need for change control in the model.
Answer: B

Need essay sample on "Ch1 Pinto 3rd Edition, Project management MC questions"? We will write a custom essay sample specifically for you for only $ 13.90/page

Can’t wait to take that assignment burden offyour shoulders?

Let us know what it is and we will show you how it can be done!
×
Sorry, but copying text is forbidden on this website. If you need this or any other sample, please register

Already on Businessays? Login here

No, thanks. I prefer suffering on my own
Sorry, but copying text is forbidden on this website. If you need this or any other sample register now and get a free access to all papers, carefully proofread and edited by our experts.
Sign in / Sign up
No, thanks. I prefer suffering on my own
Not quite the topic you need?
We would be happy to write it
Join and witness the magic
Service Open At All Times
|
Complete Buyer Protection
|
Plagiarism-Free Writing

Emily from Businessays

Hi there, would you like to get such a paper? How about receiving a customized one? Check it out https://goo.gl/chNgQy

We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy