logo image

Management Wiley Plus

Q 13:
Suppose Susan from USA works for a multinational company and has just arrived in a remote country in Africa for her work assignment. At the first problem she encounters in speaking the language, she exclaims loudly, “I wish everyone in this little country just spoke English like the rest of the civilized world!” Susan’s behavior is an example of which of the following concepts?
A
Option A: Proxemics
B
Option B: Culture shock
C
Option C: Ethnocentrism
This is correct answer
D
Option D: Monochromic culture
E
Option E: Cultural intelligence
Which of the following statements BEST describes a licensing agreement?
A
Option A: One firm pays a fee for rights to make or sell another company’s products.
This is correct answer
B
Option B: A fee is paid for rights to use another firm’s name and operating methods.
C
Option C: A co-ownership arrangement exists with local partners.
D
Option D: A local operation is completely owned and controlled by a foreign firm.
E
Option E: Member countries are given rights to sell products from each other’s markets.
If American firms like Walmart and other department store chains are hurt by systematic efforts by Indian government to develop policies that build their domestic companies at the expense of US firms, it is called
A
Option A: most favored organization status.
B
Option B: protectionism.
This is correct answer
C
Option C: the World Trade Organization protection.
D
Option D: global favoritism.
E
Option E: global enterprising.
The ____________ is a political and economic alliance of European countries that have agreed to support mutual economic growth by removing barriers that previously limited cross-border trade and business development.
A
Option A: NAFTA
B
Option B: EU
This is correct answer
C
Option C: CARICOM
D
Option D: MERCOSUR
E
Option E: the Andean Pact
Criteria for choosing joint venture partners include all of the following EXCEPT
A
Option A: familiarity with your firm’s major business.
B
Option B: employment of a strong local workforce.
C
Option C: providing financial backing.
This is correct answer
D
Option D: good profit potential.
E
Option E: valuing its customers.
Common legal problems faced by international businesses involve all of the following EXCEPT
A
Option A: handling foreign exchange.
B
Option B: negotiating and implementing contracts with foreign parties.
C
Option C: offering overpriced resources.
This is correct answer
D
Option D: incorporation practices and business ownership.
E
Option E: handling intellectual property rights – patents, trademarks, and copyrights.
___________ is a significant pathway to business growth for both individual firms and economies by providing new customer bases and expanded markets for products and services.
A
Option A: Importing
B
Option B: Exporting
This is correct answer
C
Option C: Ethnocentrism
D
Option D: Re-shoring
E
Option E: Insourcing
A(n) __________ is a local operation completely owned by a foreign firm.
A
Option A: foreign subsidiary
This is correct answer
B
Option B: franchise
C
Option C: multi-level corporation
D
Option D: joint venture
E
Option E: equity alliance
International joint ventures are types of ___________ in which foreign and domestic firms act as partners by sharing resources and knowledge for mutual benefit.
A
Option A: global strategic alliances
This is correct answer
B
Option B: foreign subsidiaries
C
Option C: franchises
D
Option D: export firms
E
Option E: import firms
____________ tries to forecast political disruptions that can threaten the value of a foreign investment.
A
Option A: Organizational risk
B
Option B: Political risk analysis
This is correct answer
C
Option C: A SWOT analysis
D
Option D: A Greenfield venture
E
Option E: A foreign subsidiary
A(n) __________ is a global corporation or MNE that operates worldwide on a borderless basis.
A
Option A: franchised corporation
B
Option B: transnational corporation
This is correct answer
C
Option C: joint ventured firm
D
Option D: direct investment
E
Option E: Greenfield venture
____________ involves illegal practices to further one’s business interests.
A
Option A: Ethnic beliefs
B
Option B: Cross-border transactions
C
Option C: Corruption
This is correct answer
D
Option D: Power distance
E
Option E: Ethnocentrism
___________ is(are) a shared set of beliefs, values, and patterns of behavior common to a group of people.
A
Option A: Ethnocentrism
B
Option B: Culture
This is correct answer
C
Option C: Ethnicity
D
Option D: Customs
E
Option E: Traditions
Scholars in the area of ____________ management study how management perspectives and practices systematically differ among countries and cultures.
A
Option A: diversified
B
Option B: complementary
C
Option C: supplementary
D
Option D: comparative
This is correct answer
E
Option E: relative
The euro is now the common ___________ currency.
A
Option A: Australian
B
Option B: Asian
C
Option C: African
D
Option D: European correct
The process of arousing enthusiasm and inspiring efforts to achieve goals is called
A
Option A: motivating.
You got it wrong’
B
Option B: engaging.
C
Option C: leading.
This is correct answer
D
Option D: encouraging.
E
Option E: promoting.
An employee whose mind is a critical asset to employers and who adds to the intellectual capital of an organization is called a(n)
A
Option A: knowledge worker.
You got it right
B
Option B: free agent.
C
Option C: self manager.
D
Option D: lifelong learner.
E
Option E: shamrock employee
If Jason is exhibiting the negative, irrational attitudes towards members of diverse populations in his department, it is called
A
Option A: competency preparedness.
B
Option B: prejudice.
You got it right
C
Option C: glass ceiling effect.
D
Option D: corporate ethics.
E
Option E: his corporate governance.
Trade Tools Manufacturing (TTM) transforms resource inputs from the environment such as wood and steel into product outputs such as Rakes and Plows. TTM can be described as a(n)
A
Option A: closed system.
B
Option B: open system.
You got it right
C
Option C: mixed system.
D
Option D: service organization.
E
Option E: corporate net worker
Real management learning starts with commitment to
A
Option A: analysis and application.
B
Option B: inquiring and reflection.
C
Option C: efficiency and governing.
D
Option D: experience and self-assessment.
You got it right
E
Option E: competency and compensation
___________ is the process of measuring performance and taking action to ensure desired results.
Planning
B
Option B: Organizing
C
Option C: Leading
D
Option D: Controlling
You got it right
E
Option E: Engaging
Which of the following is NOT an example of a functional manager?
A
Option A: Marketing manager
You got it wrong’
B
Option B: Plant manager
This is correct answer
C
Option C: Production supervisor
D
Option D: Accounting manager
E
Option E: Sales manager
The ability to use technology and commitment to stay informed on the latest technological developments is called
A
Option A: analyzing technology.
B
Option B: tech IQ.
This is correct answer
C
Option C: virtual teams.
D
Option D: Internet Protocols.
E
Option E: technological know-how.
The ability to understand oneself, exercise initiative, accept responsibility, and learn from experience is called
A
Option A: team management.
B
Option B: self-management.
You got it right
C
Option C: freelancers’ management.
D
Option D: leadership management.
E
Option E: self-awareness
Which of Katz’s essential managerial skills is most important for top level managers?
A
Option A: Technical skill
B
Option B: Human skill
C
Option C: Conceptual skill
This is correct answer
D
Option D: Corporate governance
You got it wrong’
E
Option E: Efficient performance
Which of the following is NOT an organizational trend and transition relevant to the study of management?
A
Option A: Renewed belief in human capital
B
Option B: Demise of “command-and-control”
C
Option C: Emphasis on teamwork
D
Option D: Importance of networking
E
Option E: Old workforce expectations
____________ report to middle managers and supervise non managerial workers
A
Option A: Middle managers
B
Option B: Top managers
C
Option C: Line managers
You got it wrong’
D
Option D: Team leaders
This is correct answer
E
Option E: Executive administrators
The composition of a workforce in terms of differences among people on gender, age, race, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, and able-bodiedness is called workforce
diversity.
You got it right
B
Option B: ethics.
C
Option C: corporate governance.
D
Option D: intellectual capital.
E
Option E: glass ceiling
Which of the following correctly describes the quality of work life?
A
Option A: The overall quality of human experiences in the workplace.
This is correct answer
B
Option B: The requirement to show performance results to a supervisor.
C
Option C: The process of planning, organizing, leading, and controlling the use of resources to accomplish performance goals.
You got it wrong’
D
Option D: The process of setting objectives and determining what should be done to accomplish them.
E
Option E: The process of assigning tasks, allocating resources, and coordinating work activities
Possible disadvantages of bureaucracy include all of the following EXCEPT
A
Option A: excessive paperwork or “red tape.”
B
Option B: slowness in handling problems.
C
Option C: flexibility in the face of shifting customer or client needs.
You got it right
D
Option D: resistance to change.
E
Option E: empathy apathy.
Which of the following is NOT a defining characteristic of Weber’s bureaucratic organization?
A
Option A: Clear division of labor.
B
Option B: Flexible hierarchy of authority.
You got it right
C
Option C: Formal rules and procedures.
D
Option D: Impersonality.
E
Option E: Careers based on merit.
The well-regarded scholar Chris Argyris believes, like McGregor, that managers who treat people positively and as responsible adults will achieve the highest
A
Option A: corporate ladder.
B
Option B: productivity.
You got it right
C
Option C: employee turnover.
D
Option D: absenteeism rate.
E
Option E: self-fulfilling prophecy.
The need for biological maintenance (food, water, and physical well-being) is referred to as ____________ needs, according to Maslow.
A
Option A: esteem
B
Option B: safety
C
Option C: social
D
Option D: physiological
You got it right
E
Option E: self-actualization
Which of the following is NOT a classical management approach?
A
Option A: Scientific management.
B
Option B: Administrative principle.
C
Option C: Neoclassical management.
This is correct answer
D
Option D: Bureaucratic organization.
You got it wrong’
E
Option E: All of the choices are correct
If Joanna’s manager wants to use her understanding of Maslow’s Theory of Human Needs to motivate Joanna’s behavior, which of the following is critical for the manager to remember?
A
Option A: The deficit principle, which states that satisfied needs remain motivators.
B
Option B: The progression principle, which states that a need at any level is only activated when the next-lower-level need is satisfied.
This is correct answer
C
Option C: The progression principle, which states that all needs are activated at one time.
D
Option D: The Hawthorne effect principle, which describes the need for attention.
E
Option E: None of the choices is correct.
Learning organizations are characterized by which of the following core ingredients?
A
Option A: Mental models.
B
Option B: Personal mastery.
C
Option C: Systems thinking.
D
Option D: Shared vision.
E
Option E: All of the choices are correct.
Maslow’s theory is based on two underlying principles: the ___________ principle and the ___________ principle.
A
Option A: self-fulfilling prophecy; progression
B
Option B: Theory X; Theory Y
C
Option C: unity of command; unity of direction
D
Option D: contingency; subsystem
E
Option E: deficit; progression
A(n) _____________ is a collection of interrelated parts working together for a purpose.
A
Option A: system
You got it right
B
Option B: subsystem
C
Option C: open system
DA
Option A: control.
You got it right
B
Option B: motivation.
C
Option C: planning.
D
Option D: organizing.
E
Option E: leading.
Option D: closed system
E
Option E: mixed system
Fayol identifies five duties of management: foresight, organization, command, coordination, and
A
Option A: control.
You got it right
B
Option B: motivation.
C
Option C: planning.
D
Option D: organizing.
E
Option E: leading.
The three branches of the classical approach to management are
A
Option A: behaviorism, rationalism, and self actualization.
B
Option B: scientific management, administrative principles, and bureaucratic organization.
You got it right
C
Option C: authoritarian, permissive, and homeostatic.
D
Option D: economic, modern, and self actualizing.
E
Option E: open, closed, and entropic
____________ pioneered the use of motion studies as a management tool.
A
Option A: Frederick Herzberg
B
Option B: Max Weber
C
Option C: Abraham Maslow
D
Option D: Frank and Lillian Gilbreth
You got it right
E
Option E: Mary Parker Follett and James D. Mooney
According to ___________, the principle object of management should be to secure maximum prosperity for the employer, coupled with the maximum prosperity for the employee.
A
Option A: Follett
B
Option B: Taylor
You got it right
C
Option C: Weber
D
Option D: Hawthorne
E
Option E: Maslow
Fayol’s principle that each person should receive orders from only one boss is called the
A
Option A: scalar chain principle.
B
Option B: unity of direction principle.
C
Option C: unity of command principle.
You got it right
D
Option D: hierarchy principle.
E
Option E: clear division of labor principle
The social performance of an organization can be described as driven by compliance, which is acting to avoid adverse consequences, or by conviction, which is acting to create positive impact.
You got it right
A
Option A: True
B
Option B:False
The four strategies of corporate social responsibility include all of the following EXCEPT
A
Option A: obstructionist strategy.
You got it wrong’
B
Option B: defensive strategy.
C
Option C: corrective strategy.
This is correct answer
D
Option D: accommodative strategy.
E
Option E: proactive strateg
Which of the following is NOT one of the rationalizations for unethical behavior?
A
Option A: Convincing yourself that the organization will consistently enforce accountability standards.
You got it right
B
Option B: Convincing yourself that the behavior is not really illegal.
C
Option C: Convincing yourself that the behavior is in everyone’s best interest.
D
Option D: Convincing yourself that nobody will ever find out what you’ve done.
E
Option E: Convincing yourself that the organization will “protect” you
That which is accepted as “good” and “right” as opposed to “bad” or “wrong” in the context of the governing moral code is called
A
Option A: values.
B
Option B: ethical behavior.
You got it right
C
Option C: laws.
D
Option D: stakeholder rights.
E
Option E: social responsibility.
The _____ chooses to behave unethically.
A
Option A: immoral
You got it right
B
Option B: moral
C
Option C: amoral
D
Option D: unmoral
E
Option E: semi-moral
Michael is an individual who exposes the misdeeds of others in his organization in order to preserve ethical standards and protect against wasteful, harmful, or illegal acts. Michael can be described as a(n)
A
Option A: ethics trainer.
B
Option B: whistleblower.
You got it right
C
Option C: amoral manager.
D
Option D: immoral manager.
E
Option E: ethics auditor.
Preferences about desired end states, for example, self-respect, family security and happiness, are known as
A
Option A: ethics.
B
Option B: terminal values.
You got it right
C
Option C: instrumental values.
D
Option D: the justice view.
E
Option E: individualism.
Which of the following terms describe a group composed of suppliers, governments, customers, owners, media, and local communities?
A
Option A: Contact systems
B
Option B: Associational group
C
Option C: Organizational network
You got it wrong’
D
Option D: Stakeholders
This is correct answer
E
Option E: Structural association
If your organization’s approach to corporate social responsibility is most accurately articulated as “Take leadership in social initiatives,” a(n) __________ strategy is being utilized.
A
Option A: audit
B
Option B: obstructionist
C
Option C: defensive
D
Option D: accommodative
E
Option E: proactive
Preferences regarding the means to desired ends are terminal values; while preferences about desired end states are instrumental values.
You got it wrong
A
Option A: True
This is correct answer
B
Option B:False
An attempt to impose one’s ethical standards on other cultures is called
A
Option A: interactional justice.
B
Option B: moral rights.
C
Option C: individualism.
D
Option D: ethical imperialism.
You got it right
E
Option E: ethical relativism.
All of the following are examples of stakeholders except
A
Option A: suppliers.
You got it wrong’
B
Option B: owners.
C
Option C: employees.
D
Option D: governments.
E
Option E: competitors.
All of the following are views of ethical behavior EXCEPT
You got it wrong’
B
Option B: utilitarian view.
C
Option C: moral rights view.
D
Option D: justice view.
E
Option E: theoretical view.
Which of the following is NOT an example of an instrumental value?
A
Option A: Ambition
B
Option B: Courage
C
Option C: Imagination
D
Option D: Freedom
You got it right
E
Option E: Self-discipline
Which of these refers to the underlying beliefs and attitudes that help determine behavior?
A
Option A: Values
This is correct answer
B
Option B: Ethics
C
Option C: Morals
D
Option D: Personal standards
E
Option E: Social norms
Moral absolutism suggests that ethical standards apply absolutely across all cultures.
This is correct answer
A
Option A: True
You got it wrong
B
Option B:False
The first step in the seven-step checklist for dealing with an ethical dilemma is which of these?
A
Option A: Decide which option to follow
B
Option B: Recognize the ethical dilemma
You got it right
C
Option C: Take action
D
Option D: Double-check with the spotlight questions
E
Option E: Test each option
What recognizes the potential for valuable innovations to be launched from lower organizational levels and diverse locations, including merging markets?
A
Option A: Reverse innovation.
You got it right
B
Option B: Innovation.
C
Option C: Social business innovation.
D
Option D: Commercializing innovation.
E
Option E: Sustainable innovation.
Thinking about new possibilities is step ___________ of the innovation process.
A
Option A: one
You got it right
B
Option B: two
C
Option C: three
D
Option D: four
E
Option E: five
Organizations with real commitments to ____________ pursue specific goals like carbon reduction, energy efficiency, ethical sourcing, and food security.
A
Option A: sustainability
You got it right
B
Option B: productivity
C
Option C: profit
D
Option D: efficiency
E
Option E: competence
____________ cohorts consist of people born within a few years of one another and who experience somewhat similar life events during their formative years.
A
Option A: Birth
B
Option B: Decade
C
Option C: Centennial
D
Option D: General
E
Option E: Generational
Which of the following is NOT part of the general environment?
A
Option A: Economic conditions.
B
Option B: Technological conditions.
C
Option C: Competitors.
You got it right
D
Option D: Natural environment conditions.
E
Option E: All of the choices are part of the general environment.
___________ innovation results in better ways of doing things.
A
Option A: Productivity
B
Option B: Efficiency
C
Option C: Business model
D
Option D: Process
You got it right
E
Option E: Product
Tool Makers, Inc. make garden rakes extremely well and of the best quality in the industry. Their rakes are difficult to copy, and give it an advantage over competitors in the marketplace. It can be said that Tool Makers have a(n)
A
Option A: adaptable structure.
B
Option B: flexibility management system.
C
Option C: strategic sustainable system.
D
Option D: competitive advantage.
You got it right
E
Option E: environmental posture
dentifying strengths and weaknesses, potential costs and benefits, and potential markets or applications is step ___________ of the innovation process.
A
Option A: one
B
Option B: two
C
Option C: three
D
Option D: four
You got it right
E
Option E: five
The three Ps of organizational performance consist of which of the following?
A
Option A: Productivity, performance, and people.
B
Option B: Profit, productivity, and planet.
C
Option C: People, planet, and power.
You got it wrong’
D
Option D: Profit, people, and planet.
This is correct answer
E
Option E: Power, purpose, and profit
The process of coming up with new ideas and putting them into practice is called
A
Option A: innovation.
You got it right
B
Option B: creativity.
C
Option C: vision.
D
Option D: imagination.
E
Option E: ingenuity
Internet censorship is a condition in the ____________ environment of organizations.
A
Option A: socio-cultural
B
Option B: natural environment
C
Option C: legal-political
You got it right
D
Option D: technological
E
Option E: economic
Environments with ___________ rates of environmental change and ____________ complexity require the greatest flexibility and adaptation.
A
Option A: high; high
You got it right
B
Option B: low; low
C
Option C: low; high
D
Option D: high; low
E
Option E: high; moderate
Which of the following is not counted as part of the environmental or natural capital?
Atmosphere.
B
Option B: Land.
C
Option C: Water.
D
Option D: People.
You got it right
E
Option E: Minerals

Need essay sample on "Management Wiley Plus"? We will write a custom essay sample specifically for you for only $ 13.90/page

Can’t wait to take that assignment burden offyour shoulders?

Let us know what it is and we will show you how it can be done!
×
Sorry, but copying text is forbidden on this website. If you need this or any other sample, please register

Already on Businessays? Login here

No, thanks. I prefer suffering on my own
Sorry, but copying text is forbidden on this website. If you need this or any other sample register now and get a free access to all papers, carefully proofread and edited by our experts.
Sign in / Sign up
No, thanks. I prefer suffering on my own
Not quite the topic you need?
We would be happy to write it
Join and witness the magic
Service Open At All Times
|
Complete Buyer Protection
|
Plagiarism-Free Writing

Emily from Businessays

Hi there, would you like to get such a paper? How about receiving a customized one? Check it out https://goo.gl/chNgQy