logo image

PMP Ch 2 – Project Management Processes Questions (Rita Ch 3)

1. In which project management process group
is the detailed project budget created?

A. Initiating
B. Before the project management process
C. Planning
D. Executing

Answer C
Notice the use of the word ‘detailed’. Such a budget
is created during the planning process group.
2. The project charter is created in which project management process group?

A. Executing
B. Planning
C. Closing
D. Initiating

Answer D
The project charter is needed before planning and execution of the work can begin.
3. The project team has just completed the initial project schedule and budget. The NEXT thing to do is:

A. Identify risks
B. Begin iterations
C. Determine communications requirements
D. Create a bar (Gantt) chart

Answer C
Communications requirements and quality standards are needed before risks (especially risks relating to communications and quality) can be determined (choice A). Iterations (choice B) cannot begin until the risks are identified, qualified, quantified, and responses developed.
These then create the need to revise the WBS and other parts of the project management plan.
A bar chart (choice D) would have been done during the creation of the schedule, so it cannot be the next thing. Of the choices listed, determine communications requirements (choice C) is the best.
4. A detailed project schedule can be created only after creating the:

A. Project budget
B. Work breakdown structure
C. Project management plan
D. Detailed risk assessment

Answer B
In the project management process, the project budget (choice A), project management plan (choice C), and detailed risk assessment (choice D) come after the schedule. The only answer that could be an input is the WBS.
5. The person who should be in control of the project during project planning is the:

A. Project manager
B. Team member
C. Functional manager
D. Sponsor

Answer A
The project manager should be named early in the project, during project initiating if possible.
6. Which of the following is NOT an input to the initiating process group?

A. Company processes
B. Company culture
C. Historical WBSs
D. Project scope statement

Answer D
Notice the question asks which is NOT an input to the initiating process group. Did you read it correctly? The project scope statement (choice D) is an output of the planning process group. Did you select choice A? Companies should have processes in place for hiring resources, reporting, and managing risks on projects (to name only a few). Does yours?
7. The project sponsor has just signed the project charter.
What is the NEXT thing to do?

A. Begin to complete work packages
B. Verify Scope
C. Start integrated change control
D. Start to create management plans

Answer D
The project charter is created during the initiating process group. Therefore the question is asking what is done next in either the initiating process group or the planning process group. For this type of question, you should look for the choice that occurs closest to the process group you are in. Choice A is done during the executing process group. Choices B and C are done during the monitoring and controlling process group. Choice D is the best choice, as it is part of the planning process group.
8. The high-level project schedule constraints have just been determined. What project management process group are you in?

A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling

Answer A
High-level schedule constraints are determined during the initiating process group.
9. The WBS and WBS dictionary are completed. The project team has begun working on identifying risks. The sponsor contacts the project manager, requesting that the responsibility assignment matrix be issued. The project has a budget of $100,000 and is taking place in three countries using 14 human resources. There is little risk expected for the project, and the project manager has managed many projects similar to this one. What is the NEXT thing to do?

A. Understand the experience of the sponsor on similar projects
B. Create an activity list
C. Make sure the project scope is defined
D. Complete risk management and issue the responsibility assignment matrix

Answer B
Look at the order of planning the project the team has chosen. Though understanding the experience of the sponsor (choice A) might sound like a good idea, the sponsor is a stakeholder and understanding the stakeholders is part of stakeholder analysis. That should have occurred before the creation of a WBS. In planning the project, the project scope is defined (choice C is another way of saying finalize the project scope statement) and would come before creating a WBS.
Choice D cannot be best, as that work does not come next in the process. Other work, like creating a network diagram, should be completed before risk management can effectively be done. The only correct choice is the activity list (choice B).
10. A project manager does not have much time to spend planning before the mandatory start date arrives. He therefore wants to move through planning as effectively as possible. Which of the following would you recommend?

A. Make sure you have a signed project charter and then start the WBS
B. Create an activity list before creating a network diagram
C. Document all the known risks before you document the high-level assumptions
D. Finalize the quality management plan before you determine quality metrics

Answer B
This question is asking which of the choices is the most effective way to move through the planning process. Choice A skips the important steps of defining the scope and other activities. High-level assumptions are determined prior to risk identification in the planning process making choice C incorrect. Metrics are part of the quality management plan, making choice D incorrect. Choice B is best, as the activity list is created immediately before the network diagram.
11. The BEST time to assign a project manager to a project is during:

A. Executing
B. Closing
C. Initiating
D. Planning

Answer C
The project manager must be assigned during initiating.
12. A project manager gets a call from a team member notifying him that there is a variance between the speed of a system on the project and the desired or planned speed. The project manager is surprised because that performance measurement was not identified in planning.
If the project manager then evaluates whether the variance warrants a response, he is in what project management process?

A. Initiating
B. Executing
C. Monitoring and controlling
D. Closing

Answer C
Even though the measurement was not identified in planning, the project manager would still have to investigate the variance and determine if it is important. Therefore, the project manager is in the project monitoring and controlling process group.
13. A team member notifies the project manager that the activities comprising a work package are no longer appropriate. It would be BEST for the project manager to be in what part of the project management process?

A. Corrective action
B. Integrated change control
C. Monitoring and controlling
D. Project closing

Answer C
If you chose another part of the project management process, you probably forgot that the situation needs to be evaluated by the project manager before recommending a change or entering integrated change control.
14. During a team meeting, a team member asks about the measurements that will be used on the project to judge performance. The team member feels that some of the measures related to activities assigned to him are not valid measurements. The project is BEST considered in what part of the project management process?

A. Closing
B. Monitoring and controlling
C. Executing
D. Initiating

Answer C
This situation does not describe an actual measurement (a monitoring and controlling activity) but rather a meeting occurring during project executing talking about control issues.
15. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the initiating process group?

A. Create a detailed description of the project deliverables
B. Get familiar with the company culture and structure
as it relates to the project
C. Identify the root cause of problems
D. Ensure all project management processes are complete

Answer B
Choice A occurs during the planning process group as part of creating the project scope statement. Since you must already have problems in order to determine their root cause, choice C must occur during the monitoring and controlling process group, not initiating.
Choice D occurs during the closing process group.
16. Which of the following is a characteristic of project management processes?

A. Iterative
B. Unique
C. Unnecessary
D. Standardized

Answer A
As the project life cycle progresses, more information becomes available, allowing the team to manage the project to a more detailed level.
17. Which project management process group normally takes the MOST project time and resources?

A. Planning
B. Design
C. Integration
D. Executing

Answer D
Doing the actual work will normally take the MOST project time and resources.
18. All of the following must be performed during project initiating EXCEPT:

A. Identify and document business needs
B. Create a project scope statement
C. Divide large projects into phases
D. Accumulate and evaluate historical information

Answer B
A project scope statement (choice B) is generally created in project planning.
19. Closure includes all of the following EXCEPT:

A. Determining performance measures
B. Turning over the product of the project
C. Documenting the degree to which each project phase
was properly closed after its completion
D. Updating the company’s organizational assets

Answer A
Performance measures are determined earlier in the project so they can be used to measure progress during the project, making choice A the only correct answer to this question.
20. The work on the first phase of your project has come to an end. What should you ensure is done BEFORE beginning the next phase?

A. Verify that the resources are available for the next phase
B. Check the project’s progress compared to its baselines
C. Confirm that the phase has reached its objectives, and have its deliverables formally accepted
D. Recommend corrective action to bring the project results in line with project expectations

Answer C
A phase or project must be formally closed and accepted.
21. In which process group does the team measure and analyze the work being done on the project?

A. Initiating
B. Executing
C. Monitoring and controlling
D. Closing

Answer C
During the monitoring and controlling process group, project performance is measured, and needed changes are identified and approved.
22. Which process groups must be included in every project?

A. Planning, executing, and closing
B. Initiating, planning, and executing
C. Initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, and closing
D. Planning, executing, and monitoring and controlling

Answer C
All five process groups are addressed in each project. It is the responsibility of the project manager to determine the level of attention to give to each process group.
23. Control Schedule, Report Performance, and Administer Procurements are parts of which process group?

A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling

Answer D
All of these processes are part of monitoring and controlling.
24. Which process group focuses on completing the requirements of the project?

A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Closing

Answer C
The executing process group is where work is done to produce the product of the project.
25. All of the following occur during the planning process group EXCEPT:

A. Develop Project Charter
B. Create WBS
C. Estimate Costs
D. Sequence Activities

Answer A
Develop Project Charter (choice A) occurs in the initiating process group.

Need essay sample on "PMP Ch 2 – Project Management Processes Questions (Rita Ch 3)"? We will write a custom essay sample specifically for you for only $ 13.90/page

Can’t wait to take that assignment burden offyour shoulders?

Let us know what it is and we will show you how it can be done!
×
Sorry, but copying text is forbidden on this website. If you need this or any other sample, please register

Already on Businessays? Login here

No, thanks. I prefer suffering on my own
Sorry, but copying text is forbidden on this website. If you need this or any other sample register now and get a free access to all papers, carefully proofread and edited by our experts.
Sign in / Sign up
No, thanks. I prefer suffering on my own
Not quite the topic you need?
We would be happy to write it
Join and witness the magic
Service Open At All Times
|
Complete Buyer Protection
|
Plagiarism-Free Writing

Emily from Businessays

Hi there, would you like to get such a paper? How about receiving a customized one? Check it out https://goo.gl/chNgQy